Categorized | Sports

F.P. Walshe Flyers wear Blue and White crown

Allyssa Zoeteman of the F.P. Walshe Flyers shoots against Notre Dame Collegiate Timberwolves.

Allyssa Zoeteman of the F.P. Walshe Flyers shoots against Notre Dame Collegiate Timberwolves.

The F.P. Walshe Flyers had too much firepower for their opponents in the weekend Blue and White high school girls basketball tournament.
The Flyers won all three of their games by convincing margins to claim the title of the eight-team tournament.
Led by tournament most valuable player Sydney Plourde and all-stars Amanda MacDonald and Allyssa Zoeteman, the Flyers rolled over Coaldale Christian Titans 67-31 Saturday night in the championship game.
Other tournament first team all-stars were Stephanie deLeeuw and Nicole Harthoom of Coaldale and Ana Rob of Sparwood Spartans.
Second team all-stars were Malorie Goasdoue of Matthew Halton Hawks, Carly Hoar of Oilfields Drillers, Amanda Nadeau of Strathcona-Tweedsmuir Spartans, Molly Baldwin of Notre Dame Timberwolves and Bailey Balog of Earl River Novas
Flyers 78 Timberwolves 42
The Flyers opened the tournament Friday night with a 78-42 win over Notre Dame Collegiate Timberwolves.
The Flyers piled up a 41-19 halftime lead and never looked back.
Plourde led the Flyers with 22 points. Cassie Walmsley had 10, Amanda MacDonald had nine and Carlee Prete had eight.
Amanda Hofer scored seven points, Kaitlin Quinlan, Alyssa Zoeteman and Kaylee Zoeteman each had six and Katlyn Boot had four.

Amanda Hofer of the F.P. Walshe Flyers drives to the basket against Notre Dame Collegiate Timberwolves.

Amanda Hofer of the F.P. Walshe Flyers drives to the basket against Notre Dame Collegiate Timberwolves.

Other first round games saw Sparwood beat Matthew Halton 69-49, Coaldale beat Oilfields 62-42 and Erle Rivers beat Strathcona-Tweedsmuir 74-56.
Flyers 71 Novas 31
The Flyers ran up a 40-11 halftime lead Saturday afternoon on their way to a 71-31 semifinal win over Erle River Novas.
Plourde again led the Flyers scoring, this time with 21 points.
MacDonald scored 10 and Walmsley scored nine for the Flyers.
Boot had six, Ruby Kinsella had five and Allyssa Zoeteman, Kaylee Zoeteman, Carlee Prete and Tenille Poettcker each had four. Hofer and Quinlan added two apiece.
In the other semifinal Coaldale beat Sparwood 56-39.
Flyers 67 Titans 31
The bleachers were full Saturday night to watch the Flyers soar past the Coaldale Christian Titans 67-31 in the title game.
The Flyers roared to a 23-4 lead in the first quarter and led 41-12 at the half.
Plourde led all scorers with 21 points for the Flyers and Walmsley chipped in with a dozen.
Allyssa Zoeteman had eight points for F.P. Walshe and Boot, Prete and MacDonald each scored four.

Kaylee Zoeteman and Carlee Prete of the F.P. Walshe Flyers fight for the ball in the final against Coaldale Christian Titans.

Kaylee Zoeteman and Carlee Prete of the F.P. Walshe Flyers fight for the ball in the final against Coaldale Christian Titans.

Dakota Kambietz and Hofer each had three points, Kinsella had two and Kaylee Zoeteman had one.
In the third-place game Sparwood beat Erle River 50-33 and in the consolation final Oilfields edged Notre Dame 45-42. In the game to decide seventh place Matthew Halton beat Strathcona-Tweedsmuir 74-68.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums – what’s new

Coed Slowpitch League tournament held its playoff tournament Aug. 23-24

Poll

Fort Macleod Kids First Family Centre has lots to offer. Have you taken part in any programs?