Categorized | Sports

F.P. Walshe Flyers soar to silver medals at zones

Allyssa Zoeteman of the F.P. Walshe Flyers looks for an open teammate Friday against Willow Creek Composite Cobras.

Naomi Burbank of the F.P. Walshe Flyers drives against Courtney Thomas of the Willow Creek Composite Cobras.

In the end, the rankings had it right.
F.P. Walshe Flyers went into the 2A high school girls south zone basketball tournament ranked No. 2 behind Immanuel Christian Eagles.
On Saturday evening the Eagles grounded the Flyers 79-58 to win the zone title and earn a berth in the provincial championships.
The loss Saturday in no way diminished an outstanding performance by the Flyers, who won two of three games in the week-long tournament at Lethbridge College.
The Flyers are Kate Boot, Naomi Burbank, Amanda Hofer, Dakota Kambietz, Ruby Kinsella, Amanda MacDonald, Sydney Plourde, Tenille Poettcker, Carlee Prete, Kaitlin Quinlan, Allyssa Zoeteman and Kaylee Zoeteman.
The Flyers are coached by Jim Burdett, Andrew Walmsley and Charlene Drader.
Flyers 63 Hawks 47
The Flyers opened the tournament March 8 with a 63-47 win over County Central Hawks from Vulcan.
The victory by the Flyers offset an amazing performance by the Hawks Cassandra Orr, who poured in 30 points.
F.P. Walshe wasted little time taking control of their opening game, building a 16-5 lead in the first quarter and extending it to 34-13 at the half.
Sydney Plourde paced the Flyers with 14 points and Kaylee Zoeteman had a dozen.
Dakota Kambietz scored eight for the Flyers and Allyssa Zoeteman and Amanda Hofer each had six points.
Carlee Prete chipped in with five points for F.P. Walshe, Cassie Walmsley and Amanda MacDonald each had four and Kate Boot and Kaitlin Quinlan had two apiece.
Flyers 52 Cobras 48
The victory over County Central advanced the Flyers to the semifinals Friday against rival Willow Creek Cobras from Claresholm.
Dakota Kambietz and Cassie Walmsley scored clutch points in the dying moments to give the Flyers a 52-48 win and a place in the finals.
After Willow Creek opened a 13-11 lead in the first quarter the Flyers soared back to lead 25-21 at the half, and maintained that four-point lead at 37-33 after three quarters.
Sydney Plourde led all scorers with 22 points for the Flyers.
Cassie Walmsley had nine points and Dakota Kambietz chipped in with eight points. Allyssa Zoeteman, Amanda Hofer and Amanda MacDonald each had four points and Naomi Burbank had one.
Stacey Bohnet had 19 and Rachel Eberl had 16 for the Cobras.
Eagles 79 Flyers 58
The Flyers sailed into the finals with the momentum of their win over the Cobras.
Waiting for them were Immanuel Christian Eagles, who had also won both their previous games.
The Eagles jumped out to a 14-6 lead and increased the margin to 34-24 at halftime.
F.P. Walshe then exploded for 22 points in the third quarter, but Immanuel Christian responded with 29 to lead 63-46.
The Eagles closed out the win by outscoring the Flyers 16-12 in the final quarter.
Lily Moradel scored 19 points for the Eagles and Jenae Veldman had 18.
Cassie Walmsley replied with 14 for the Flyers, Allyssa Zoeteman had 11 and Sydney Plourde had 10.
Amanda Hofer scored six for F.P. Walshe, Dakota Kambietz and Kate Boot each had five, Kaitlin Quinlan, Kaylee Zoeteman and Carlee Prete had two apiece and Amanda MacDonald had one.
Willow Creek Composite Cobras beat Vauxhall Vi-Queens 59-43 to win the bronze medal.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums – what’s new

Coed Slowpitch League tournament held its playoff tournament Aug. 23-24

Poll

Fort Macleod Kids First Family Centre has lots to offer. Have you taken part in any programs?