Categorized | Sports

Senior Flyers open year with tournament crown

Brad Burrows of the F.P. Walshe Flyers sets the ball for teammate Ty Hurlburt

The F.P. Walshe Flyers claimed the championship of their own high school boys’ volleyball tournament.
The senior Flyers knocked off Crescent Heights Vikings in two straight sets Saturday night to win the 10-team tournament.
The Flyers were pitted in Pool B along with Vauxhall Vikings, Coalhurst Trojans, Eagle Butte Talons and St. Mike’s Dragons from Pincher Creek.
F.P. Walshe opened the tournament at 12 noon Friday against St. Mike’s Dragons.
The Flyers had too much firepower for the Dragons, slaying their Pincher Creek opponent 25-7 and 25-13.
After a one-hour break the Flyers were back on the court against Coalhurst Trojans.
Once again the Flyers proved too powerful for their opponent.
The Flyers won the first set 25-13 and followed that with a 25-10 decision in the second set.
At the end of the first day of play the Flyers were tied for top spot in Pool B with Eagle Butte Talons, who were also 4-0.
The Flyers stretched their unbeaten streak to six sets on Saturday morning as they swept the Vauxhall vikings.
F.P. Walshe won the first set 25-18 and then punctuated the sweep with a 25-13 decision in the second set.

John Woynarowsky of the F.P. Walshe Flyers sets the ball against St. Mike's Dragons.

In a showdown for first place in Pool B the Flyers met Eagle Butte Talons on Saturday afternoon to close out the round-robin.
The Talons pushed the Flyers but F.P. Walshe swept both sets, winning 25-22 and 25-20.
Their 8-0 record left the Flyers atop Pool B, followed by Eagle Butte at 6-2, Vauxhall at 3-5, Coalhurst at 2-6 and St. Mike’s at 1-7.
The top two teams in each pool advanced to the semifinals.
The first-place Flyers crossed over to take on County Central Hawks, who finished second in
Pool A with a 6-2 record.
Eagle Butte crossed over to take on the first-place team in Pool A, Crescent Heights Vikings, who finished the round-robin with an 8-0 record. Crescent Heights quickly dulled the Talons 25-18 and 25-16 to advance to the final.
The Flyers also made short work of their semifinal opponent, knocking off County Central Hawks 25-19 and 25-14 to sweep the match in straight sets.
That set up a showdown of the tournament’s two undefeated teams on Saturday night in the F.P. Walshe school gym.
The Flyers gained the upper hand with a 25-20 win over the Vikings in the first set of the final.
Crescent Heights wasn’t about to quit, however, and pushed the Flyers in the second set.
The Flyers trailed 21-16 and 23-21 before rallying for four straight points to win the set 25-23, and the title.
The Grade 12 Flyers are Colton Prete, Brad Burrows, Austin Hurlburt, John Woynarowsky, Brayden Van Driesten, Logan Gregory and Nathan Orr, Grade 11 Flyers are Clayton Dorn, William Lam, Taylor Atwood and Cody Van Driesten.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums Added

Firefighters were honoured Saturday, Nov. 3 at the Fort Macleod Firefighters Harvest Ball for their long service to the community. Macleod Gazette editor Frank McTighe was there to capture some images.

Emily McTighe of The Macleod Gazette was at the F.P. Walshe school Fall Academic Awards on Oct. 25, Here are the junior high recipients.

Poll

What greeting are you giving this year?