Categorized | News

Nominees in for Fort Macleod Chamber of Commerce 2015 award program

The envelope, please.
The nominations are in for the Fort Macleod and District Chamber of Commerce’s annual awards program and the winners will be announced on Thursday, Feb. 26.
Eight people have been nominated for Citizen of the Year, and the Chamber received a host of nominations for other awards.
“All of these people and businesses don’t get recognition and don’t expect any,” Chamber president Terry Daniel said. “The awards dinner is an opportunity for all of us to step forward and thank the award winners for all they do and to applaud them.”
The award winners will be announced during a banquet at Holy Cross Hall.
The evening gets under way at 6:30 p.m. with dinner at 7 p.m., followed by entertainment and the awards presentations.
Citizen of the Year nominees are Mike Collar,
Kristi Edwards, Domiec Holwerda, Trish Hoskin, Frank McTighe, Angie O’Connor, Linda Ripley and Conrad Van Hierden.
Nominees for the Community Enhancement Award are ATB Financial, Fort Macleod Playground Committee, Hansen’s Family Foods and Omni Green Landscaping.
Arts and Avon, Fort Pharmacy, Silver Auto, The Macleod Gazette and Tru Hardware are nominated for the Small Business Award for businesses with one to five employees.
Customer Service Award nominees are Alberta Hardware and Variety, Economy Cashway Lumber, Fort Macleod Fire Department Emergency Medical Services First Responders, Fort Pharmacy, Mac Auto Glass and Van Liere Shaw Chartered Accountants LLP.
Nominees for the Employee Service Award are Josh Beusekom, Don Doherty, Naomi Faulkner, Ken Harris, Kaylee Murphy and Barb Skog.
Agricultural Business Award nominees are Cottonwood Co-op, Shane and  Mary Anne Doyle Family Farm, Fairwinds Farms, Granum Hutterite Colony, Gurney Land and Livestock and White Lake Hutterite Colony.
Home-Based Business Award nominees are DecoLaze Inc., Full Spectrum Hair Salon, Lee Holfeld RMT, Perfect Touch Massage and Webo Syrup Waffles.
New Business Award nominees are Aqua Tech Plumbing and Heating, Brok’n Spoke Bike Shoppe, Café Orange, Sinkel Floral Designs and Home Decore and Tru Hardware.
All businesses nominated for an award are eligible to win the Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Business Award.
Chamber vice-president Domiec Holwerda said Thursday at the Chamber’s February meeting the awards presentation will be interspersed with entertainment by Fort Macleod’s own Broad Squad.
Broad Squad members are Laura Glover, Candice Larson, Petula Hofer, Donna Bengston and Erin Henderson.
Tickets for the awards dinner are on sale at The Macleod Gazette, Young Parkyn McNab LLP, ATB Financial, Tru Hardware and Village Greenery.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums – what’s new

Fort Macleod Skating Club held its annual achievement night on Dec. 18

Poll

Will you vote for the western separatist Wexit Party in the next federal election?