Categorized | Sports

F.P. Walshe Flyers host junior high basketball tournament

tenaya goodstriker

Tenaya Goodstriker puts up a shot against Coalhurst Crusaders.

tess luther

Tess Luther (7) of the Flyers drives past a Coalhurst Crusader.

tiegan trotter

Tiegan Trotter of the Flyers (top) battles a Coalhurst Crusader for possession of the ball.

F.P. Walshe Flyers roosted in third place Saturday at their own junior high girls basketball tournament.
The Flyers hosted seven other teams made up of Grade 8-9 students in the two-day tournament.
Flyers 72 Pandas 16
The Flyers opened the tournament Friday night with a convincing 72-16 win over Crowsnest Pass Pandas.
The outcome was never in doubt as F.P. Walshe opened a 39-8 halftime lead.
Karsen Black Water and Tenaya Goodstriker each had 14 points for the Flyers, Haley Cervo had 11 and Tavin Goodstriker had 10.
Cassie Little Bear had six, Sheridan George, Tiegan Trotter and Tess Luther each had four, Sydney Perry had three and Shelby Scout-Bastien had two.
In other opening round action Coalhurst Crusaders beat Willow Creek Composite Cobras, Picture Butte Queens beat Kainai Lady Warriors and Vauxhall Queens knocked off Matthew Halton Hawks.
Vauxhall 38 Flyers 35
The Flyers lost a 38-35 heartbreaker to Vauxhall Queens Saturday afternoon in the semifinals.
Vauxhall took a 9-6 lead in the first quarter and stretched it to 18-9 at halftime.
Coach Al Black Water made some adjustments at halftime and the Flyers came out hard to score 16 points in the third quarter while holding the Queens to nine.
The Queens and Flyers battled through the final 10 minutes, with Vauxhall hanging on for a 38-35 win.
Karsen Black Water scored 10 points for F.P. Walshe and Haley Cervo had nine.
Tavin Goodstriker had six points, Tenaya Goodstriker had four and Harlee Grier, Shelby Scout-Bastien and Tiegan Trotter each had two.
In the other semifinal Picture Butte defeated Coalhurst.
Vauxhall went on to win the tournament championship on Saturday night by knocking off Picture Butte 54-28.
F.P. Walshe beat Coalhurst 52-32 to capture third place in the tournament. Statistics from the game were not available.
Kainai won the consolation title by defeating Matthew Halton 46-44.
Willow Creek Composite beat Crowsnest Pass in the seventh-place game.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums – what’s new

Here are some images from the Fort Macleod Checkmates Car Club’s show ‘n’ shine on June 15.

Poll

The 2019 Canadian Football League season is under way. Who is your early season pick to win the Grey Cup?