Categorized | Sports

Basketball alumni return to F.P. Walshe

Former F.P. Walshe school athletes return to the hard court later this month for the annual alumni basketball tournament.
The tournament runs Friday and Saturday, Dec. 28-29 at F.P. Walshe school.
The tournament features a pulled pork lunch on Dec. 29 from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., a 50-50 draw and a fan shooting competition.
There is no admission fee.
Enough players to fill four men’s teams and three women’s teams have signed up to date.
To register, contact Mo Gunderson at 403-894-4124.
The tournament tips off at 6 p.m. Dec. 28 with men’s Team 1 taking on men’s Team 2, followed by the women’s Team 1 playing Team 2 at 7:30 p.m. and men’s Team 3 taking on men’s Team 4 at 9 p.m.
Action resumes at 9 a.m. Dec. 29 with the women’s Team 1 taking on F.P. Walshe Flyers, followed at 10:30 a.m. by men’s Team 2 against men’s Team 3, at 12 noon with men’s Team 1 playing men’s Team 4 and at 1:30 p.m. with women’s Team 2 playing the F.P. Walshe Flyers.
The semifinal games are at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. Dec. 29, with the championship at 6 p.m.
Following are the rosters:
Team 1 — Captain Anthony Burdett, Wes Gurney, Zac D’eon, Matt Smith, Andy Orr, Alec Hart, Cody Cain, Matt Bullock and Logan Gregory.
The average age of players on Team 1 is 28.5 years.
Team 2 — Captain Matt Burbank, Darian Atwood, Justin Zoeteman, Andrew Orr, Jordan Poytress, Jared Steed, Michael McTighe, Travis Van Driesten and Rick Bullock.
The average age of players on Team 2 is 31.4 years.
Team 3 — Captain Mike Derricott, Aiden Kidd, Brad Orr, Travis Lybbert, Jason Jessen, Jordan Gunderson, Jeff Veins, Mark Smallbones and Nathan Orr.
The average age of players on Team 3 is 33.6 years.
Team 4 — Captain Thomas Gunderson, Ben Duce, Aaron Poytress, Mark Perry, Mike Orr, Hutch Orr, Dave Orr, Stu Poettcker, Jason Ronald and Mo Gunderson.
The average age of players on Team 4 is 36.3 years.
Women Team 1 — Jessica Gunderson, Bella Gunderson, Jade Gunderson, Ruby McRae, Brittany Orr, Rachelle Orr, Jane O’Connor, Jamie Bruised Head, Cheyenne Hofer and Katie Bullock.
Women Team 2 — Samantha Bassett, Sydney Plourde, Rebecca Lybbert, Lindsay Hodgeson, Maren Orr, Kirsten Burdett, Kim Steed, Carrie Card and Char-lane Gunderson.
Women Team 3 — F.P. Walshe senior Flyers.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Poll

Are you optimistic the viability review will support Granum remaining as a town?