Categorized | News

Fort Macleod Fish and Game celebrates members’ achievements

Fort Macleod and District Fish and Game award winners, back row, from left: Denny Chester, Cheyenne Hofer, Shane Marsh, Eric Van Driesten, Colton Van Herk, Don Mackin, Karie Marsh and Rod Payne. Front row, from left: Hannah Brauer, Liam Plourde, Kalie Neels, Brodie Neels, Tristen Mackin and Dean Brauer.

Fort Macleod and District Fish and Game celebrated the achievements of its members on March 24.
Fish and Game held its annual awards banquet, with more than 100 people turning out at the Fort Macleod and District Community Hall.
Members and guests were treated to a wild game meal, live and silent auctions, raffles and draws, and a dance.
Alberta Fish and Game first vice-president Brian Dingreville was the guest speaker.
The following awards were presented:
Men’s Big Game
Mule Deer (Rifle) — Rod Payne, 1st, 158-6; Dean Brauer, 2nd, 154-5.
Whitetail Deer (Rifle) — Colton Van Herk, 1st, 141-4; Eric Van Driesten, 2nd, 133-1.
Whitetail Deer (Bow) — Wes Stockton, 1st, 141-4; Shane Marsh, 2nd, 127-5.
Moose (Rifle) — Eric Van Driesten, 1st, 130-2; Darcy Brauer, 2nd, 121.
Elk (Rifle) — Don Mackin, 1st, 145-5.
Women’s Big Game
Mule Deer (Rifle) — Karie Marsh, 1st, 167-1; Cheyenne Hofer, 2nd, 149.
Whitetail Deer (Bow) — Karie Marsh, 1st, 72-6.
Antelope (Bow) — Karie Marsh, 1st, 69-2.
Birds
Turkey — Dean Brauer, 1st, 8 7/8; Shane Marsh, 2nd, 8.
Pheasant — Denny Chester, 1st, 34 7/8; Monty Brauer, 2nd, 32 1/8.
Canada Goose — Monty Brauer, 1st, one pound nine ounces.
Mallard Duck — Monty Brauer, 1st, four pounds three ounces.
Fish
Northern Pike — Ken Hart, 1st, 11 pounds 14 ounces.
Lake Whitefish — Ken Hart, 1st, five pounds four ounces.
Lake Trout — Ken Hart, 1st, seven pounds three ounces.
Youth
Whitetail Deer (Rifle) — Tristen Mackin, 1st, 74-3; Liam Plourde, 2nd, 68-3.
Sheds — Brodie Neels, 1st, 60-3; Kalie Neels, 2nd, 44-6.
Gopher Tails — Joe Chester, 1st, 223; Brodie Neels 2nd, 18.
Photography
In the Element — Cheyenne Hofer, 1st; Hannah Brauer, 2nd.
Wildlife — Dean Brauer, 1st; Cheyenne Hofer, 2nd.
In the Field — Cheyenne Hofer, 1st; Hannah Brauer, 2nd.

Leave a Reply

WordPress Anti Spam by WP-SpamShield

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums Added

Fort Macleod Skating Club held its annual carnival March 17 with the theme, ‘Under the Sea.' Here are some images.

Macleod Gazette editor Frank McTighe captured some of the action at the Fort Macleod Curling Club's ladies bonspiel.

Poll

Should the government of Alberta retaliate against the B.C. government for any delays to the Trans Mountain pipeline expansion by driving up gas prices or slapping restrictions on shipments of other energy products?