Categorized | News

Livingstone Range honours student artists

F.P. Walshe school student Brandon Reyes used leather, goat hair and glass to create this untitled piece.

Spring Point Colony school student Frederick Walter created this acrylic piece titled King of Pumpkins.

F.P. Walshe school student Grace Boutland used leather and acrylic to create this untitled piece.

Josel Paguio from F.P. Walshe school created this acrylic untitled work.

Livingstone Range School Division honoured some of its emerging artists Wednesday in Fort Macleod.
The 12th annual Emerging Artists Gala was held at the G.R. Davis Administration Building.
Each year, student artists are invited to submit their work for a chance to win a cash prize and have their work displayed on the walls of the school division office.
“It always makes our building look a lot nicer,” trustee Lori Hodges said at the gala attended by students and their parents.
Hodges told the audience hundreds of works of art are submitted to the panel of judges each year.
“We have to really narrow it down, and it’s so hard,” Hodges said of choosing the winners.
The work is displayed on both floors of the G.R. Davis Administration Building until the spring.
Some of the work is available for purchase.
The following students were honoured Wednesday:
F.P. Walshe school — Jessica Robertson and Jack Grier, Grade 6; Kylie Hearn and Kevin Clark, Grade 8; Courtney Ross, Grade 9; Grace Boutland, Madeline Iron Shirt and Brandon Reyes, Grade 11; and Josel Paguio, Grade 12.
A project carried out by Grade 10-12 students from F.P. Walshe and Magrath schools was also chosen.
West Meadow school — Maggie Fox, Grade 5; Haley Kuntz and Angelina Kreger, Grade 6.
Willow Creek Composite — Megan Slot, Grade 9; Kaya Rusen, Grade 10; Virgilia Hafering, Grade 11; and Ally Clay, Grade 12.
Stavely school — Will Norby, Kindergarten; Ember Cook, Grade 1; Paisley Schuler, Grade 2; Dylan Eskland, Grade 3; and Taylor Cyr, Grade 4.
J.T. Foster school — Kiera Calvert, Grade 7; Skylar Jones, Doug Dickens and Gender Solatorio, Grade 10.
Matthew Halton school — Anna Bruder and Janna Fritsche, Grade 10; Abi Cryderman and Sam Noel, Grade 11; and Eryka Bruder, Grade 12.
Livingstone school — Autumn Clark, Grade 2; Sophie Lynch-Staunton and Jonah MacGarva, Grade 6; Leah Dennis, Tristan Ewen and Alec Morado, Grade 7; Emily Emblau and Mina Wood, Grade 9; Kataya McClung, Grade 10.
Horace Allen school — Owen Kirkman and Nate Lach, Grade 1; Samantha Urhersky, Abbigayle Makin and Nelson Groves, Grade 3.
Isabel Sellon school — Marissa Syryca and Jaiden Lebsack, Grade 4; Morgan Duff, Grade 5; Atayah Poty, Devon Reeve, Colton Wojtowicz and Tivon Runge, Grade 6.
Crowsnest Consolidated school — Marin Anderson and Willow Warris, Grade 7; Cole Tkachuk, Grade 8; Cooper Snider, Chris Collings and Samantha Dyck, Grade 9; Ben Sharp, Grade 10 and Tessa Spain, Grade 12.
Clear Lake Colony school — Robert Hofer, Grade 5; Jordan Hofer, Grade 7.
Jumbo Valley Colony school — Jaxson Tschetter, Grade 2.
Livingstone Colony school — Danielle Walter, Grade 3; Leanna Walter, Grade 5; Bertha Walter, Grade 6; Dorothy Walter, Grade 8; Marianne Walter, Grade 9.
Pincher Creek Colony school — Jarome Gross, Grade 2; Gabriel Gross, Grade 5; Brooklyn Gross and Claudia Gross, Grade 6.
Spring Point Colony school — Frederic Walter, Grade 1; Tabea Walter, Grade 5; Travis Walter, Grade 7.
Thompson Colony school — Sheldon Tschetter and Curtis Tschetter, Grade 2.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe Online

Other Stories in this Category


Photo Albums – what’s new

Coed Slowpitch League tournament held its playoff tournament Aug. 23-24

Poll

With the federal election on Monday, Oct. 21, we’re wondering which party you’re supporting in the Foothills riding.