Categorized | Sports

Lady Talons soar to tournament title

Cassie Walmsley of the Flyers drives past Richelle Valk of Crescent Heights in the semifinal game.

Eagle Butte Lady Talons edged F.P. Walshe Flyers 46-45 Saturday night to win the championship of the Blue and White junior varsity girls basketball tournament.
The Lady Talons overcame a five-point deficit late in the game Saturday to claim the title of the eight-team tournament.
Eagle Butte’s Jodi Kramer was named the tournament’s most valuable player, and teammate Hayley Henderson was the team’s MVP of the championship game.
Ruby Kinsella of the Flyers was named her team’s MVP in the final.
Flyers 61 Kainai 31
The Flyers opened the tournament Friday night with a convincing 61-31 win over Kainai Lady Warriors.
The Flyers built a 47-25 halftime lead in the victory, which advanced them to the semifinals on Saturday.
Ruby Kinsella scored 18 points to lead all scorers and Kaitlin Quinlan and Naomi Burbank each had 11.
Cassie Walmsley scored 10 for the Flyers, Sarah Gregory had five and Amanda Hofer and Dakota Kambietz each had three.
Katelyn Good Striker responded with 13 for the Lady Warriors, Bailey Hunt had seven, Megan Heavy Shields had five and Deseree Big Swallow, Jessica Big Swallow and Alexis Long Time Squirrel each had two.

Amanda Hofer of the Flyers fights an Eagle Butte Lady Talon for the ball.

In other opening round games Friday it was Matthew Halton 69, Stirling 46; Eagle Butte 52, Chestermere 44; and Crescent Heights 79, Strathcona-Tweedsmuir 18.
Flyers 38 Vikings 35
On Saturday afternoon Amanda Hofer scored the Flyers final three points and that proved the margin of victory in a narrow 38-35 win over Crescent Heights Vikings.
The Flyers held a slim 14-13 lead at halftime in the semifinal game.
Kaitlin Quinlan and Ruby Kinsella each dropped a dime for the Flyers and Cassie Walmsley scored five.
Tenille Poettcker and Amanda Hofer each had four for the Flyers, Angelica Conrad had three and Jane O’Connor had two.
Richelle Valk and Rachel Ross each had eight for the Vikings.
in the other semifinal game, Eagle Butte got by Matthew Halton Hawks 73-70.
Crescent Heights Vikings beat Matthew Halton Hawks 50-45 to claim third place in the tournament.
On the consolation side, Chestermere beat Stirling 52-34 and Kainai beat Strathcona-Tweedsmuir 51-29.
In the consolation final the Chestermere Lakers beat Kainai Lady Warriors 48-34.
Stirling beat Strathcona-Tweedsmuir 68-19 in the game to decide seventh and eighth place.
Eagle Butte 46 Flyers 45
The championship final was a tight game right from the start as two evenly-matched teams squared off.
Eagle Butte took a five-point lead but the Flyers battled back to close the gap to 30-38 at halftime.
The Lady Talons took a 33-30 lead in a low-scoring third quarter, but Kaitlin Quinlan scored five consecutive points to put the Flyers in front.
Angelica Conrad then stole the ball and scored and Quinlan hit another free throw and the Flyers led 38-33.
Some tenacious defence by Sarah Gregory foiled an Eagle Butte breakaway to preserve the 38-33 lead.
Then Kaitlin Quinlan went to work on the offensive boards, hauling down three straight rebounds before draining a shot to put the Flyers up 40-33 as the third quarter wound down.
The Lady Talons chipped away at that lead in the fourth quarter until it was 40-39 with 4:32 left in the game.
A free throw by Walmsley made it 41-39 but the Lady Talons rallied to tie.
Some hard work down low resulted in Naomi Burbank scoring to put the Flyers in front 43-41.
That was the last time the Flyers would enjoy the lead as Hayley Henderson nailed a three-pointer and the Lady Talon added another basket to put Eagle Butte in front 46-43.
Cassie Walmsley scored with 58 seconds left to pull the Flyers within one.
The Flyers had three shots and two free throws in the last 20 seconds but couldn’t get anything to fall, and the Lady Talons hung on for the 46-45 win.

Comments are closed.