Categorized | Sports

F.P. Walshe Flyers capture Westwind Volleyball League playoff championship

boys volleyball

Westwind Volleyball League post-season champion F.P. Walshe Flyers. Back row, from left: assistant coach Brayden Van Driesten, Shody Perry, Michael McTighe, Rylan Clarke, Ty Odney, Oakley Bond, Mac Donahue and coach Craig Patton. Front row: Avery Van Driesten, Trent Ducharme, Landon Koch, Conlan Donahue, Roland Tomter and Aidan Kidd.

F.P. Walshe Flyers soared past Immanuel Christian Eagles on Saturday afternoon to win the Westwind Volleyball League playoff championship.
The Flyers beat the Eagles 3-1 in the championship match of the two-day tournament at Willow Creek Composite high school in Claresholm.
A pair of Grade 12 veteran Flyers were named to the Westwind league’s all-star team.
Flyers power Trent Ducharme and right side/power Conlan Donahue were selected for the all-star team.
Immanuel Christian Eagles setter Reuben Middle was named the Westwind league’s most valuable player.
Other members of the al-star team are power Brendan Degner and middle Mike Hummel of Immanuel Christian and setter Kevin Gfefer and middle Joshua Schuh of Crowsnest Pass Panthers.
The Flyers strong performance during regular season play earned them a bye into the playoff tournament semifinals.
Waiting for the Flyers were the Livingstone Sabres from Lundbreck.
F.P. Walshe made no mistake, dispatching the Sabres in three straight sets to advance to the finals.
The Flyers opened with a 25-15 win and followed with a 25-17 victory. They closed out the match with a 25-19 decision.
The championship match on Saturday afternoon pitted the Flyers against rival Immanuel Christian Eagles.
The teams had epic battles during Westwind regular season, with the Flyers winning both matches played on the Lethbridge school’s court.
To no one’s great surprise, the playoff championship match was another battle.
The Flyers opened the match with a 25-18 win and followed with a 25-22 decision to take a 2-0 lead in the best-of-five.
The Eagle shook off those two losses to win the third set 25-19 to extend the match.
The Flyers were determined not to let their fate rest on a tie-breaker and disposed of the Eagles 25-19 in the fourth set to win the championship.
The Flyers now turn their attention to the 2A high school zone playoff tournament Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Nov. 13-15 at Lethbridge College.
For the first time, all zone playoff matches will be played at Lethbridge College, following a format used for high school basketball.
The Flyers are ranked No. 1 in the zone and open the tournament with two matches Thursday, Nov. 13.
First, the Flyers take on Taber St. Mary’s, who are ranked No. 7, at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
Three hours later the Flyers are back on the court at 8:30 p.m. to battle No. 3-ranked Picture Butte Kings.
The Flyers get Friday off and then close out the round-robin with a match against No. 5 Crowsnest Pass Panthers at 11 a.m. Saturday.
The playoff round gets under way at 12 noon with the gold, silver and bronze medal games at 7:30 p.m.

Comments are closed.