Categorized | Sports

F.P. Walshe Flyers claim Westwind Volleyball League playoff crown

girls volleyball

Westwind Volleyball League playoff champion F.P. Walshe Flyers. Back row, from left: coach Bobbi Curran, Carlin Van Driesten, Keaton Meier, Amy Cook, Nicole Quinlan, Brooklyn Bourassa, Keely Cook and coach Mark Perry. Front row: Brooke Pansky, Emily Eremenko, Maggie Russell, Shelby Lyke, Jamie Brown and Andie Curran.

F.P. Walshe Flyers captured the Westwind Volleyball League playoff championship on Saturday at Claresholm.
The Flyers won three straight matches Saturday at Willow Creek Composite to win the tournament.
Flyer middle Carlin Van Driesten was named the Westwind league’s most valuable player on Saturday.
Flyer power Nicole Quinlan, power Amy Cook and setter Brooklyn Bourassa were also named to the league’s all-star team.
Other all-stars were Willow Creek Composite Cobras setter Elizabeth Pedersen and libero Jocelyn Chartrand, J.T. Foster Raiders power Saki Okada, Coalhurst Crusaders middle Rhonda Waldner, St. Michael’s Dragons middle Jayden Kennedy and Immanuel Christian right side Erin Lowen.
Their first-place finish in regular season standings earned the Flyers a berth in the playoff quarterfinals against Livingstone Sabres from Lundbreck.
The Flyers were in control of this match as they won the first set 25-14 and took the second 25-12.
F.P. Walshe closed out the match with a 25-17 victory in the third set of the best-of-five.
Their win over the Sabres advanced the Flyers to the semifinals and a match against host Willow Creek Composite Cobras.
Home court advantage was not enough for the Cobras as they dropped three straight sets to the Flyers.
The Flyers needed extra points in the first set to tame the Cobras 26-24.
The Flyers left nothing to chance in the second and third sets, winning both by the same score of 25-18.
The Flyers found themselves matched against Immanuel Christian Eagles in the championship match on Saturday afternoon.
The Eagles gave the Flyers a battle and took an early lead with a 25-22 win in the first set.
F.P. Walshe shook that off and rallied to even the match with a 25-17 decision in the second set.
The Flyers took control with a 25-20 win in the third set and then claimed the match, and the championship, with a 25-17 victory in the fourth set.
“We are looking ahead to zones,” Flyers coach Bobbi Curran said.
High school girls and boys zone championships will be played Thursday to Saturday, Nov. 13-15 at Lethbridge College.
It is the first time the high school zones have been played at the same location as the sport tries a formula used in basketball.
The Flyers, who are seeded No. 3 in 2A competition, open the tournament with two matches Thursday, Nov. 13.
The Flyers play their first match at 5:30 p.m. Thursday against No. 5-ranked Picture Butte Queens.
F.P. Walshe is back on the court at 7:30 p.m. Thursday to take on No. 1 seed Vauxhall Queens.
Next action for the Flyers is 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14 when they take on the No. 9 seed, which has not yet been determined.
The Flyers close out round-robin play at 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 15 when they take on No. 7-ranked Immanuel Christian Eagles.
The playoff round gets under way at 12 noon Saturday, with the 2A gold, silver and bronze medal matches to get under way at 6:30 p.m.

Comments are closed.