Categorized | News, Sports

Charity hockey tournament set to face off

The captains of the eight teams in the tournament following the draft. From left: Mike Bourassa, Wes Stockton, Rob Luther, Scott Norlin, Brian Reach, Gage DeGinnus, Ben Paskal and Cole Archibald.

The captains of the eight teams in the tournament following the draft. From left: Mike Bourassa, Wes Stockton, Rob Luther, Scott Norlin, Brian Reach, Gage DeGinnus, Ben Paskal and Cole Archibald.

A charity hockey tournament that hits the ice Friday promises to be one for the ages.
The inaugural Hockey Through the Ages Charity Tournament features eight teams of players aged 25 to 79 years battling for bragging rights.
The real winner will be the palliative care program at Fort Macleod Health Centre, which is the designated recipient of the proceeds from the three-day tournament.
Rob Luther came up with the idea of a Fort Macleod hockey alumni tournament and assembled an organizing committee that includes Scott Norlin, Mike Bourassa, Ben Paskal, Wes Stockton, Gage DeGinnus, Brian Reach and Cole Archibald.
“It’s a great way to get guys together and raise some money,” Luther said.
The tournament was open to men and women aged 25 years and over who have either lived in Fort Macleod or played Minor Hockey here.
The organizers weren’t sure what the response would be, but were happy to report all 112 spots were filled.
Players who were first to pay the $150 registration fee were “drafted” onto one of eight teams made up of 13 skaters and one goalie.
Organizers tried to ensure the teams are evenly matched in terms of age and skill level to make the tournament competitive.
Each team is guaranteed four games, including one in a playoff round that will pit the first-, second-, third- and fourth-place teams against their opposite number from the other pool.
The tournament gets under way at 8 p.m. Friday, Dec. 15 with a second game facing off at 9:15 p.m.
Play resumes at 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 16 with games following at 10:15 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.
Games will be played according to traditional oldtimer rules with no body contact and no slapshots. Games will feature two 25-minute periods of running time.
There will be a beer gardens at the rink on Friday, Saturday and Sunday afternoon, with a cabaret Saturday night at the community hall. Fort Macleod Elks are providing the hall free of charge to tournament organizers.
The Town of Fort Macleod is also helping out by cutting the ice rental fees by 50 per cent.
Action continues Sunday, Dec. 17 with round-robin games at 9 a.m. and 10:15 a.m.
The playoffs get under way at 11:30 a.m. with the fourth-place teams from each pool meeting.
The third-place teams play at 12:45 p.m. and the second-place teams meet at 2 p.m.
The tournament championship game, featuring the first-place teams from both pools, faces off at 3:15 p.m. Sunday
Captain Gage DeGinnus’ team includes goalie Craig Hann, defencemen Mike Radlinsky, Tony Vanee and Jeremy Randle and forwards Cary Archibald, Steve DeKok, Brad Needham, Corey Friesen, Henry Roelofsen, Brett Ducharme, Huub Wooldrik, Boof Roelofsen and Barry Loyst.
Captain Scott Norlin drafted goalie Brad Heric, defencemen Tim Davis, Jason Widmer, Dave Housenga and Eric Eremenko, and forwards Steve Vandervalk, Mike Davis, Mike Wevers, Mike Tarnes, Steve Hoglund, Ben Asuchak, Trevor Curran and Peter Schwindt.
Captain Wes Stockton chose a team that features goalie Matt Detmers, defencemen Brent Radlinsky and Eric Boot, and forwards Brad Holtz, Brad Dersch, Mike Lee, TJ Larson, Brian Pols, Tim Ashley, Scott Jessen, Tracy Palmer, Dennis Eidet and Darcy Brauer.
Captain Brian Reach drafted to his team goalie Dan Smith, defenceman Nick Reach, and forwards Jason DeKok, Brady Ducharme, Chad Gray, Bruce Kostelansky, Jadon Sharratt, Lyndon Van Buuren, Todd Ducharme, Randy Pansky, Brant Bond, Coreen Herring and Brian Van Buuren.
Captain Ben Paskal selected goalie Kieran Nielsen, defencemen Mark Meech, Dave Cook, Zach Harris and Dusty Monical, and forwards George Wolstenholme, Kevin DeKok, Luke Davis, Carl Lemke Jr., Josh Van Herk, Bruce Van Driesten, Loren Feyter and Shane Trowbridge.
Captain Mike Bourassa selected to his Ice Packs and Six Packs team goalie Jerry Poelman, defencemen DJ McDougall, Cory Archibald, Dan McDougall, Ryan Foreman and Chet Oberkirsch, and forwards Nick Tillsely, Justin Van Herk, Eric Hardy, Kyle Friesen, Dan DeGinnus, Lloyd Price and Rob Welsh. Wilf McDougall is honourary captain.
Captain Cole Archibald selected to his team goalie Ralph Boot, defencemen Matt Schwindt, Sean Gillam, Warner Steinke, Tyler Brown, John Vanee, Darrell Grant and Heath Hurlburt, and forwards Tyler Broderson, Brendan Grant, Chris Archibald, Chad Reed and Jake Roelofsen.
Rob Luther will captain a team that includes goalie Ryan Doyle, defencemen Kevin Matson and Trevor Hardy, and forwards Colby Ducharme, Mark Baird, Al Black Water, Mike Lichtenberger, Jim Baird, Cam Burrows, Paul Hardy, Troy Bond, Todd Baker and Jason Ducharme.

Comments are closed.