Categorized | News

Flyers win Westwinds playoff title

Westwinds Volleyball League regular season and playoff champion F.P. Walshe Flyers, from left: Ashley Smith, Sidney Wolff, Grace Boutland, McKenzie Phillips, Stephanie Tobler, Sheridan George, Payton Van Driesten, Arianna Prairie Chicken, Grayson Archibald, Tess Luther and coach Chris Baxter. Front: Tiegan Trotter and Alex Garrett.

Three F.P. Walshe Flyers were honoured by the Westwinds Volleyball League. From left: all-star Stephanie Tobler, MVP Alex Garrett and all-star Sheridan George.

F.P. Walshe Flyers are the class of the Westwinds Volleyball League.
The Flyers won both the regular season and playoff championships, claiming the playoff title Saturday in a tournament at Pincher Creek.
At that tournament, Alex Garrett of the Flyers was named most valuable player in the Westwinds league.
Teammates Stephanie Tobler and Sheridan George were named league all-stars.
“I am really proud of how they came together this weekend,” Flyers coach Chris Baxter said.
The Flyers, who placed first in the regular season and were seeded No. 1 going into the playoff tournament, opened play Friday evening.
The Flyers were undefeated in 10 regular season matches, winning 30 of 31 sets with their only loss coming against second-place St. Mike’s Dragons.
Their first-place finish gave the Flyers a bye into the quarterfinals of the postseason tournament, where they would meet No. 8 seed Livingstone Sabres from Lundbreck, who beat No. 9 seed J.T. Foster Raiders from Nanton in an opening round match.
The Flyers opened the match with a 25-8 win in the first set, and took control with a 25-12 win in the second set.
The Flyers completed the sweep with a 25-10 win over the Sabres in the third set to advance to the semifinals on Saturday morning, where they would play the winner of another quarterfinal match between Kainai Lady Warriors and Matthew Halton Hawks.
Their opponents on Saturday morning turned out to be the Hawks, who provided the Flyers with a tough test.
F.P. Walshe won the first set 25-8 but the Hawks rebounded to take the second set 26-24.
The Flyers won the third set 25-13 and clinched the match with a 25-22 win in the fourth set.
“Mathew Halton played very well and the girls had to work hard in that match,” Baxter said.
Waiting for the Flyers in the championship match were No. 2 seed St. Mike’s Dragons.
“The finals were a rematch from last year’s championship game,” Baxter said.
The Flyers tamed the Dragons 25-18 in the first set, and followed with a narrow 25-23 decision in the second set.
F.P. Walshe clinched the match — and the playoff title — with a 25-20 win in the third set to sweep the Dragons.
“The girls played a geat match,” Baxter said.
The Flyers now turn their attention to the Zone 2 playoff tournament this week at Lethbridge College.
Other Zone 2 teams are No. 1 seed Vauxhall Queens, No. 2 Taber St. Mary’s Storm, No. 3 Coaldale Kate Andrews No. 4 Magrath Pandas, No. 5 Raymond Comets, No. 7 Immanuel Christan Eagles, No. 8 Willow Creek Composite Cobras, No. 9 Vulcan County Central Hawks, and No. 10 Kainai Lady Warriors.
The Flyers, who are the No. 6 seed, open play Thursday, Nov. 15 at 6:30 p.m. against Kainai.
The Flyers are back in action at 2 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16 against Willow Creek Composite.
At 5:30 p.m. Friday the Flyers take on Magrath and at 7:15 p.m. F.P. Walshe battles St. Mary’s.

Comments are closed.