Categorized | Sports

Puck drops Friday for Hockey Through the Ages

The eight teams are set for the Hockey Through the Ages tournament on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 16-18.

Captains Rob Luther, Scott Norlin, Stephen Vandervalk, Ben Paskal, Gage DeGinnus, Cole Archibald, Lyndon Van Buuren, and Ryan Rasmussen drafted teams of 12 skaters and one goalie

The eight teams are divided into two pools for the round-robin portion of the tournament.

One pool is made up of Vandervalk, Van Buuren, Archibald and Norlin.

The other pool includes Paskal, Luther, DeGinnus and Rasmussen.

Friday, Feb. 16

Four games are on tap to open the tournament Friday, Feb. 16.
At 6:15 p.m., Vandervalk take on Van Buuren, followed by Paskal meeting Luther at 7:30 p.m.
Rasmussen and DeGinnus battle at 8:45 p.m., followed b Norlin taking on Archibald at 10 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Action resumes at 8 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 17 with Rasmussen taking on Paskal, followed at 9:15 a.m. by Luther battling DeGinnus.
Van Buuren returns to the ice at 10:30 a.m. to take on Archibald, followed by Vandervalk playing Norlin at 11:45 a.m.
Luther and Rasmussen battle at 1 p.m., followed by DeGinnus playing Paskal at 2:15 p.m.
In the final games of the day, Archibald faces off against Vandervalk at 3:30 p.m., with Van Buuren and Norlin meeting at 4:45 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 18

The fourth-place teams from each pool play off at 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 18.
The third-place teams meet at 11:15 a.m., followed by a battle of the second-lace teams at 12:30 p.m.
The first-place teams then play for the tournament championship at 1:45 p.m. Sunday.

The following are the rosters:

Team Norlin

Goalie Brad Heric, Kody Welsh, Dan DeGinnus, Marc Eremenko, Elizabeth Eremenko, Jordy Welsh, TJ Larson, Jace Norlin, Rick Eremenko, Eric Eremenko, Brian Norlin, Brady Welsh, Scott Norlin, and Chet Oberkirsch.

Team Paskal

Goalie Matt Detmers, Craig DeMaere, Taylor Wolstenholme, George Wolstenholme, Hunter Curran, Ty Odney, Tim Ashley, Landon Schneider, Ben Paskal, Nick Tillsley, John Haluck, Brett Cullen, Gary Atkins, and Aidan Kidd.

Team Archibald

Goalie Ryan Doyle, Brad Carter, Jason DeKok, Jason Ducharme, Cole Archibald, Cary Archibald, Hayden Archibald, Lindsey Ducharme, Brad Burrows, Eric Boot, Joey Furman, Trent Ducharme, Aaron Poytress. and Cory Archibald.

Team Luther

Goalie Josh Van Herk, Turner Sharp, Mark Meech, Logan Koopmans, Chad McDougall, Cam Burrows, Colten Bitango, Kyle Friesen, Chad Gray, Todd Baker, Sam Meech, Kevin DeKok, Greg Burrows, and Robin Luther.

Team Van Buuren

Goalie Ralph Boot, Tom O’Connor, Shawn Van Buuren, Dusty Monical, William Waldie, Brayden Van Driesten, Dwayne Feyter, Avery Van Driesten, Lyndon Van Buuren, Bruce Van Driesten, Ruben Middelkoop, Carl Lemke, Jack Austin, and Jason Austin.

Team DeGinnus

Goalie Justin Zoeteman, Max Davis, Justin Van Herk, Tim Davis, Johnny Vanee, Mike Davis, Tim Hughes, Matt Schwindt, Chad Reed, Gage DeGinnus, Zach Harris, Luke Davis, Todd Ducharme, and Lance Doyle.

Team Vandervalk

Goalie Kieran Nielson, Trevor Hardy, Paul Hardy, Jason Stockton, Kolton Kostelansky, Henry Roelofsen, Wes Stockton, Bruce Kostelansky, Evert (Boof) Roelofsen, Eric Hardy, Rob Pansky, Stephen Vandervalk, Ricky Sharma, and Laramie Kostelansky.

Team Rasmussen

Goalie Ryan Rasmussen, Justin Donahue, Darrell Grant, Brad Needham, Brendan Grant, Zach Grant, Barrie Loyst, Keith Matson, Brady Matson, Rob Olive, Kevin Matson, Huub Wooldrik, Jadon Sharratt, and Cole Matson.

Tags |

Subscribe Online Current Edition

Explore Spectacular Southwest Alberta (PDF)

2021 Explore Southwest Alberta magazine cover